ENUG 2017 Summary Schedule

Summary Schedule

Wednesday, October 18

6:00-9:00PM Informal Networking Event

Thursday, October 19

8:00-9:00 Coffee / Networking
8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-9:10 Welcome Introduction
9:10-10:10 Keynote


10:10-10:30 Coffee Break
10:30-11:15 Break Out Sessions #1 (45 minutes)

  • Alma consortia resource sharing models – Katy Aronoff
  • Using Best Bets and Database Recommender in Summon – Katy Silberger & Marta Cwik
  • Using Excel and VBA with APIs to Wow Your Colleagues and Patrons – Hao Zeng, Annamarie Klose Hrubes
11:15-11:30 Break
11:30-12:15 Breakout Sessions #2 (45 minutes)

  • Improving Patron Services through the Alma Resource Sharing Models – Parker Fruehan, Veronica Kenausis
  • Primo at Binghamton University Libraries – Erin Rushton, David Schuster
  • EzProxy Server Migration – Stephen Walker, Sean O’Heir
12:15-1:30 Lunch
1:30-2:30 Breakout Sessions #3 (60 minutes)

  • Using Shelf Report at UConn Stamford – Nancy Dryden
  • 1-2-3 Database A-Z – Jennifer Nolte, Angela Sidman
  • IP Filtering is Dead. What’s next? – Rich Wenger
2:30-2:50 Coffee Break
2:50-3:50 Plenary Session

ELUNA & Ex Libris Updates

3:50-4:05 Break
4:05-4:50 Breakout Sessions #4 (45 minutes)

  • Leveraging License Management Capabilities in Alma – Michael Rodriguez
  • Project and Change Management for a Successful LSP Migration – Janetta Waterhouse
  • The Path to Fulfillment – Jennifer Nolte, Steelsen Smith
5:00 Dinner on your own or in informal group

 

Friday, October 20

8:00-9:00 Coffee / Networking
8:30-9:00 Registration
9:00-10:00 Breakout Sessions #5 (60 minutes)

  • Metadata Migration Beyond Aleph – Kevin J Collins, Michael Edwards
  • Group Fun: Migrating from Voyager to Alma/Primo in a cohort – Terri Ann Coronel and Dan Taylor
  • UPenn implementation of Alma and Blacklight, plus integrations with other systems – Chris Clement, Emily Morton-Owens
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:20-11:05 Breakout Sessions #6 (45 minutes)

  • Withdrawing Materials from Alma: Two Approaches – Janice Christopher
  • Adjusting Your Package: Using the Central Package Manager in the NUI – Alevtina (“Allie”) Verbovetskaya
  • Upgrading our YBP OCLC+ records from OCLC in batch – Christine Moulen
11:05-11:20 Break
11:20-12:05 Breakout Sessions #7 (45 minutes)

  • Welcome to the ‘The Matrix’: Our ILS Journey from Hardwired to Cloud-based and all the bumps along the way – Krista Higham, DaVonne Armstrong
  • Bringing Presentations Home: As Seen at ER&L 2017–Localized at MHC with ALEPH, ARC, & SFX – Sara Colglazier, Steve Bischof
  • Diamonds Aren’t Forever: Persisting Links When Migrating to Alma/Primo and Beyond – Emily Toner, Tim Bieniosek, Chad Nelson
12:05-1:20 Lunch
1:20-1:50 Breakout Sessions #8 (30 minutes)

  • Systematic Failures-Are They Solely the Fault of the Systems? – Tonia Graves Stewart
  • Respect for Authority: Authority Control Practices in Alma – Dana Hanford
1:50-2:20 Lightning Round
2:20-3:00 Conference Closing Remarks / Informal Networking